• Information on how to enter and redeem prizes form part of these terms & conditions. By participating, entrants agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.
• Cambodia Asia Bank is licensed by the National Bank of Cambodia and will be known as the promoter (“Promoter”). The Promoter is authorized agents for Western Union Financial Services, Inc. (“Western Union”) in Cambodia and will process the requested money transfers on Western Union’s behalf.
• All legal residents of Cambodia who are 18 years old or above can participate in the Western Union® “SEND MONEY AND GET MOVIE DISCOUNTS” promotion campaign (the “Promotion”) during the Promotion Period set forth below. Employees of the Promoter, their network agents and their immediate families and its agencies associated with the Promotion are ineligible to enter.
• The Promotion commences at 12:01 am (Cambodia time) on 1 July 2018 and closes at 11:59 pm (Cambodia time) on 31 December 2018 (“Promotion Period”).
• Every send transaction in Cambodia is entitled to get a coupon for a 50% discount on one Major Cineplex movie ticket from the Agent location where the transaction was completed, which can be redeemed at all branches of Major Cineplex: Major Cineplex Aeon Mall 1, Major Cineplex Aeon Mall 2, Major Cineplex Sorya, and Major Cineplex Siem Reap. In order to redeem the coupon, it should be shown at the participating Major Cineplex Box Office before buying tickets from 1/06/2018 – 31/12/2018. The coupon can be used for 50% discount on every seat every day at all Major Cineplex branches in Cambodia. It cannot be used with VIP, IMAX, 4DX or with other discounts or promotions. This promotion is limited to 10,000 rights. Major Cineplex reserves the right to withhold the coupon without advance notice.
• By accepting the prizes, the recipients agree that the Promoters, Western Union and their affiliates, distributors, advertising and promotional agencies and suppliers and all of their respective officers, directors, employees, representatives and agents shall have no liability for, and shall hold all such parties harmless against damage, loss or injury that may arise from the acceptance, possession, use or misuse of prizes or participation in the Promotion.
• The prizes are provided by a third party provider and any enquiry or complaint regarding the prizes should be directed to such third party provider. The Promoters will not be held liable to the quality and availability of the prizes, services and information provided by the third party provider, and excludes liability in connection with the Promotion once the prize recipient(s) enjoys any benefit relating to the Promotion of the full extent permitted by law.
• All taxes (excluding GST) which may be payable as a consequence of receiving the prize, are the sole responsibility of the prize recipients.
• In the event that the prize becomes unavailable for reasons beyond the Promoters’ control, the Promoters may substitute a prize of equal or greater value.
• Subject to any applicable law which cannot be excluded, the Promoter, Western Union and their related bodies corporate and agents associated with this Promotion shall not be liable for any loss, damage or injury suffered or sustained (including but not limited to direct or consequential loss or loss arising from negligence) arising directly or indirectly out of or in connection with the Promotion or any gift.
• If for any reason the Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including due to vandalism, power failure, natural disasters, acts of God, civil unrest, strikes, infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorized intervention, fraud, technical failures or any other causes beyond the control of the Promoters, which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of the Promotion, the Promoters may (where necessary with the approval of the relevant government authority) cancel, terminate, modify or suspend the promotion and/or may disqualify at its sole discretion any individual in any way involved in interfering or tampering with the conduct of the promotion.
• You understand and consent to the Promoter’s collection, use and transfer of your personal information in order to conduct the promotion. Entry is conditional on providing this personal information. By entering the Promotion, unless you provide notice of your choice to opt-out, you also agree that the Promoter may transfer, use and disclose your personal information for purposes other than this promotion, including commercial communications in any media for future promotional, marketing and publicity purposes without any further reference, payment or other compensation.